Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

 

Grow Women’s Health Pty Ltd (referred to in the policy as “Grow Women’s Health”, “Grow”, “we”, “us”, “our”), complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as stipulated by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  We take the protection of your personal information seriously, and are committed to ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security.

Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can be reasonably established.  Sensitive information includes personal information about an individual’s race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and practices, trade or professional associations, union memberships, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.

By using any of our physiotherapy or physio-led exercise products or services, visiting our website, or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored and used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection and Consent:

We may collect your personal information for the purpose of delivering our products and services at our clinic, or when you communicate with us by any means.  We may collect your personal information from a range of sources including;

  • From you when you use our website (growhealth.com.au) (referred to as website), book an online appointment or register an enquiry, or when you attend our clinic for services or enquiries.
  • From third parties including, but not limited to: your doctor or allied health professionals and services
  • From suppliers when they are engaged to supply services to us, provide information to invoice, when we receive enquires through the website or when the website is accessed or used.

The type of personal information we may collect from you will depend on who you are and the nature of your interaction with us.  It may include, but is not limited to: your full name, date of birth, addresses, email address, phone number, occupation, company name, billing information, payment details and other personal information and contact details that assist us in conducting our services.

We will also collect patient medical information including, but not limited to: medical history, doctor referrals, pathology notes, medical imaging results.

We will only collect your sensitive information if you have consented to its collection, and where permitted by law.  We will consider engagement with our website or services as sufficient consent for the collection of this information.  We only collect the personal information necessary for us to provide you with the services for which you have engaged us.

 

Use and Disclosure: 

We will use any personal information collected to provide our services, operate the website, send newsletters, respond to enquiries or feedback or complaints, communicate with purchasers and suppliers, pay invoices, develop new services, marketing purposes, enforce our terms and conditions with you, and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities.  We may contact you by phone, email or SMS to market our products and services.  You can always request to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if you give us authority to do so, or as required or permitted by law.  We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties overseas, unless required or permitted by law.

 

Security, Data Quality, Access, Corrections and Complaints:

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information we collect and hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  We will also take reasonable steps to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use of disclose it.  We rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you.  Please contact us as soon as possible if you consider the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you.

When we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is de-identified or securely destroyed.

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us (hello@growhealth.com.au).  You may also contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise and amend this Privacy Policy periodically, in part or in full.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our website.  By continuing to use our website or services, you will be deemed to have agreed to and accepted the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Terms and Conditions for Pilates & Physio-Led Exercise Classes

 

1. Initial Assessment

  • All participants are required to complete a 30min 1:1 initial assessment with one of our physiotherapists prior to commencing classes at gro.w.
  • If a patient has been attending regular physiotherapy sessions prior to classes, it is at the physiotherapists discretion to waive the need for an initial 1:1 if they feel the information has already been gathered during the physiotherapy sessions.

 

2. Payments

  • Payments for a class pack must be paid in full prior to the commencement of the first class or on attendance of the first class.
  • Payments can be made via credit or debit card, or, in certain circumstances electronic funds transfer.
  • We do not have the facilities to accept cash or cheque payments.

 

3. Bookings

  • Bookings for classes will need to be made via reception.
  • We strongly recommend that a participant book all their classes at the time of purchasing their class pack.
  • Rescheduling of class bookings can be made through reception, up to 12 hours in advance of a class start time.
  • We do not offer online bookings for our classes at this stage. 

 

4. Pre and Post Natal Participants

  • It is the responsibility of all pregnant participants to seek clearance with their birthing medical team before participating in our classes.
  • It is the responsibility of all postnatal participants to have a 6 week check with their birthing team or women’s health physiotherapist.  We strongly encourage all postnatal women to have a 6 week physiotherapy postnatal appointment prior to commencing classes.
  • Provided there are no limitations or restrictions during pregnancy, women are able to participate in classes throughout the duration of their pregnancy.
  • Postnatal women may commence group classes from 6 weeks.  Prior to 6 weeks, women are able to book 1:1 sessions. 
  • It is the responsibility of the participant to inform their instructor of any restrictions, limitations or changes to their condition prior to class commencement.
  • Women are able to bring their child to postnatal classes, however, the child remains under the mother’s supervision and we are not liable for any injury or incident that occurs to the child during the class. Once children are mobile we kindly ask that they do not attend our classes for safety reasons. 

 

5. Current and Previous Injuries and Medical Conditions

  • It is the responsibility of the participant to inform their physiotherapist class instructor of any injuries or conditions that may affect their ability to perform an exercise or participate without limitation in our classes.
  • We assume that all participants have gained clearance to participate in our classes from their medical or health care team prior to commencing our classes.

 

6. Liability and Indemnity

  • Grow Women’s Health Pty Ltd and it’s employees will not be liable for any injury, illness, damage or loss of any kind whatsoever, directly or indirectly sustained by a participant due to them participating in any class, purchasing any classes, or otherwise entering the premises.
  • By purchasing or participating in our classes and entering our premises, you hereby indemnify Grow Women’s Health Pty Ltd and it’s employees from all direct, reasonable and quantifiable loss or damage suffered by Grow Women’s Health Pty Lty and/or its employees as a result of you breaching any of these Terms and Conditions.



7. Participant Etiquette and Behaviour

  • We ask that all class participants treat all other participants and staff with kindness and respect.
  • We reserve the right to remove a participant from the class at any time for poor, offensive or inappropriate behaviour.

 

8. Physiotherapist Conduct During Classes

  • The physiotherapist taking the class will monitor each participant’s performance during the class and provide corrections/feedback on technique and appropriate modifications.
  • This may require verbal cueing, tactile cues (hands on) and changes to the exercises or body positioning. 
  • We assume participation in the class is consenting to such feedback and instructor techniques.
  • It is the participants responsibility to inform the instructor of any information they do not want discussed in a class setting or if they do not consent to hands-on feedback/modifications during the class.

 

9. Clinical Note Taking

  • As physiotherapists, we are required to keep clinical records of all our classes and participants.
  • These notes are the intellectual property of our physiotherapists, and abide by all the regulations and requirements set by our governing bodies (Australian Physiotherapy Association, Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency).
  • See our Privacy Policy on our website (www.growhealth.com.au) for further information on privacy. 

 

10. Expiry Date for Class Packs

  • Our 6 Class Pack has a 10 week expiration date from the time of the first class booking.
  • Our 10 Class Pack has a 6 month expiration date from the time of the first class booking.
  • Our 20 Class Pack has a 12 month expiration date from the time of the first class booking.

 

11. Cancellations and Non-Attendance

  • Cancellations to class bookings must be made 12 hours in advance.
  • Cancellations to class bookings can be made via email (hello@growhealth.com.au), phone (02 5134 4829), or when responding to the reminder SMS or email sent prior to the class.
  • Any non-attendance, or cancellation with less than 12 hours notice will be deducted from the class pack. 

 

12. Refunds on Classes

  • No refunds, transfers or extensions will be given for any reason.
  • Any unused classes will expire at the end of the class pack period (see above timeframes for class packs).

 

13. Healthcare Rebates

  • It is the responsibility of the class participant to check with their own private healthcare fund regarding their eligibility to claim a rebate for our classes.
  • It is the responsibility of the class participant to claim their rebate directly from their private health fund, and follow the appropriate processes set out by their fund.
  • We cannot claim the rebate through our HICAPS system for this service.